Lead In Water Testing Report

July 28, 2017

Dear Parents and Guardians:

This year, the General Assembly passed P.A. 099-0922 which mandates lead testing in school buildings that were constructed before 2000 and are occupied by pre-k through fifth grade students. The new legislation requires school districts to provide notice of the school building test results to parents if the results exceed 5.0 parts per billion (ppb).

 

The District retained Midwest Environmental Consulting Services, Inc. to collect and test water samples for Henry-Senachwine Grade School on July 14, 2017. The District’s consultant obtained samples from twenty water sources at the school, and only one source contained lead exceeding 5.0 ppb: a drinking fountain in the school’s gym (6.19 ppb).

 

According to the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency (“EPA”), action must be taken to minimize exposure to lead if lead concentrations exceed 15.0 ppb. The U.S. Centers for Disease Control and Prevention also states that most studies show that exposure to lead-contaminated water alone would not be likely to elevate blood levels in most adults, even exposure to water with a lead content close to the EPA action level of 15 ppb. However, risks vary depending on the individual, the circumstances, and the amount of water consumed. Additional information about lead in drinking water and measures to reduce the lead can be found at the following websites:

 

https://www.cdc.gov/nceh/lead/tips/water.htm

 

https://www.epa.gov/ground-water-and-drinking-water/basic-information-about-lead-drinking-water

 

https://www.epa.gov/dwreginfo/lead-and-copper-rule

 

A copy of the complete testing report and the District’s testing results are available by clicking the file below.  Although it appears that the gym drinking fountain is not frequently used, due to this result, the District has discontinued use of that water fountain. The District will investigate whether a replacement water fountain can be installed, and will perform testing on any new fountain installed at the location prior to its use. 

 

If you have any further questions or concerns, please contact the District at (309) 364-3614.

 

Sincerely,


Dr. Michael Miller

Superintendent of Henry-Senachwine CUSD #5

 

Enabling this option will replace all fonts with the Open Dyslexic font.
Enabling this option will show a high-contrast version of this site's theme.